-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PhD Students

Matthew Ferby
M.S. Environmental Engineering, Virginia Tech
B.S. Civil Engineering, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
Akshay Jain
M.S. Environmental Engineering, Virginia Tech
B.S. Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar
Xingjian Liu
M.S. Civil Engineering, Virginia Tech
B.S. Civil Engineering, Georgia Tech
Zixuan Wang
M.S. Civil Engineering, Virginia Tech
B.S. Environmental Engineering, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Bing Xu
M.S. Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
B.S. Environmental Science, Renmin University of China
Fubin Liu
M.S. Environmental Science and Engineering, Tsinghua University
B.Eng. Water Supply and Wastewater Engineering, Tsinghua University
Yanran Xu
M.S. Environmental Engineering, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
B.S. Environmental Engineering, Tongji University

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MS Students

Chun-Yu Chiu
B.S., Bioenvironmental Systems Engineering, National Taiwan University

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Undergraduate Students




-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Visiting Scholars

Jinxing Wang
Visiting PhD student
PhD student, Environmental Engineering, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Yingying You
Visiting PhD student
PhD student, Environmental Engineering and Science, South China University of Technology
Hanan Moustafa Abdallah Moustafa
Visiting Scholar (Postdoc)
Lecture, PhD., Faculty of Engineering, Alexandria University
Xiao Li
Visiting PhD student
PhD student, Environmental Engineering, Sun Yat-sen University

Member Honors

2019
- 2019 WaterJAM: Zixuan Wang won the 1st pace in Wastewater poster; Yuan Pan won the 2nd place in Digital Knowledge Competition; and Bing Xu was a member of VT team that won the 2nd place in Student Water Challenge.
- Syeed Md Iskander: 1st Place Presentor on Annual Research Symposium of VT Alpha Epsilon (The Honor Society of Agricultural, Food, and Biological Engineering)
- The 35th GSA Research Symposium: Syeed Md Iskander (Gold Award), Shiqiang Zou (Silver Award)
- Shiqiang Zou: Graduate Research Award from Division of Environmental Chemistry, ACS
- Jessie Chung: Sussman Summer Intership Award
- Syeed Md Iskander: 2019 Diversity Scholar by the Office of Recruitment, Diversity, and Inclusion, Graduate School, Virginia Tech.
- Akshay Jain: selected to participate in the Preparing the Future Professoriate: Global Perspectives program for 2019.

2018
- 2018 WaterJAM: Lu Guan (a recent MS graduate) won the 1st pace in Wastewater poster; Shiqiang won the 1st place in Water poster; Akshay won the 1st place and Jessie won the 2nd place in Digital Knowledge Competition.
- 2018 Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-Financed Students Abroad: Shuai Luo
- Shiqiang Zou: 2018 VA AWWA Graduate Student Scholarship
- The 34th GSA Research Symposium: Shiqiang Zou - 2nd place in the interdisciplinary poster category.
- Matthew Ferby: Sussman Summer Intership Award

2017
-"Top Reviewers in 2017" by Water Environment Research: Xiaojin Li and Shiqiang Zou
- 2017 Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-Financed Students Abroad: Mohan Qin and Heyang Yuan
- 2017 WaterJAM Poster Competition: Shuai Luo won the 1st place in Wastewater category, and Shiqiang Zou won the 1st place in Water category.
- Mohan Qin: 2017 VA AWWA Graduate Student Scholarship
- Jenna O’Brien: 2017 VWEA Undergraduate Scholarship
- Matthew Ferby: Via MS Fellow and New Horizon Graduate Fellow
- Dylan Cowell: Via MS Fellow
- Via Teaching Fellow: Mohan Qin and Heyang Yuan
- VWEA Student Design Competition: 2nd Place (Katherine Olso, Pranav Sai Shanker Sampara, and Yishuang Wang)
- Pranav Sai Shanker Sampara: 3rd Place in the Competition "Viral Imagination"
- The 33rd GSA Research Symposium: Shiqiang Zou - Gold Award in oral presentation, Syeed Iskander - 1st Place in Interdisciplinary Scholar Award, and Shuai Luo - Silver Award in poster presentation.
- Heyang Yuan: runner-up of the Student Research Award of Sigma Xi Virginia Tech Chapter

2016
- Hayden Tse: 3rd place in the Undergraduate Research poster, 6th CEE Research Day
- 2016 WaterJAM: Ping won the poster competition in Water category and will represent VA section on ACE 2017; Shiqiang won the poster competition in Wastewater category; the VT team, four of whose members were EBBLers (Katherine, Nevi, Ke, and Pranav), won the first place in the Water Challenge.
- Syeed Iskander, Shiqiang Zou, and Akshay Jain: 2nd place in the 2016 Environmental Challenge International (ECi) Competition
- Katherine Olson, Hayden Tse, Xiaoxue Xiang, Xiaoran Ma, and Qinying Zha: 3rd place and People's Choice Award on NEWT Global Water Technologies Competition
- Shuai Luo, Mohan Qin, Katherine Olson, and Hayden Tse: Semifinalist of the 8th Annual Global Entrapreneurship Challenge (VT Knowledge Works)
- Syeed Iskander: full scholarship of 2016 SWIS - ISWA Competition on Sustainable Waste Management Essay; the Jaqueline Shields Memorial Scholarship from Air and Waste Management Association; PhD Scholarship from Environmental Research and Education Foundation

2015
- Mohan Qin: 2015 Innovation Award for Best Technological Advancement from International Society for Microbial Electrochemistry and Technology (ISMET)
- 2015 WaterJAM: Heyang Yuan won the 1st place in Wastewater poster competition.
- Syeed Iskander: Pratt Fellowship
- Shiqiang Zou: Curry Fellowship
- Shuai Luo, Mohan Qin, Katherine Olson, and Hayden Tse: Third Runner-up in the Reclaim Video competition
- Hayden Tse: Undergraduate Student Award, Division of Environmental Chemistry of the American Chemical Society; 2015 VWEA Undergraduate Scholarship

2014
- Shuai Luo: Curry Fellowship;
- Xiaojin (Jim) Li: Pratt Fellowship

2013
- Jian (Jim) Li: Pratt Fellowship
- Brett Bevers: Undergraduate Student Award, Division of Environmental Chemistry of the American Chemical Society
- Li Xiao: Academic Excellence Award, the Central States Water Environmental Association

2012
- Patrick Kelly: Undergraduate Student Award, Division of Environmental Chemistry of the American Chemical Society
- Zheng (John) Ge: the 3rd Place, the CEAS Annual Graduate Poster Competition
- Mary Arugular: selected by NSF ADVANCE grant to UW System Women & Science Program

2010
- Paolo Torres and Kyle Jacobson: the Finalist of the UWM CEAS Annual Undergraduate Poster Competition

Protect Our Environment Through Innovations